The 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 is not a refresh. It is an all-new, fifth-generation truck, with two new V8 engines, a stronger turbo four-cylinder, a much bigger tech package, and a simplified six-trim lineup. Whether you drive a current Sierra or you are shopping for a full-size pickup in Apple Valley and the Twin Cities south metro, this guide covers what is new, what is changing, and what carries over.
| Update type | All-new fifth generation |
| Engines | 2.7L TurboMax (350 hp), 5.7L V8 (402 hp), 6.6L V8 (481 hp), 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel (305 hp) |
| Transmission | 10-speed automatic with every engine |
| Trims | Pro, Elevation, AT4, Denali, AT4X, and Denali Ultimate |
| Max towing | Up to 13,500 lbs. with the 5.7L V8 (properly equipped Double Cab 4WD with the Max Trailering Package) |
| Starting price | $51,295 for the Pro Crew Cab 4WD (includes $2,795 destination; does not include taxes, title, license, or dealer fees) |
What Is New on the 2027 Sierra 1500
Two All-New V8 Engines
The 5.3L and 6.2L V8s are replaced by new sixth-generation Small Block V8s that use both direct and port fuel injection. The 5.7L makes 402 horsepower and 428 lb.-ft. of torque, and the 6.6L makes 481 horsepower and 501 lb.-ft. Here is the surprise: the smaller 5.7L carries the highest tow rating in the lineup, so the biggest engine is not automatically the best one for towing.
A Stronger TurboMax Four-Cylinder
The standard 2.7L TurboMax now makes 350 horsepower and 455 lb.-ft. of torque, up 40 horsepower and 25 lb.-ft. from the current engine. GMC credits a new turbocharger, upgraded fuel injection, improved thermal management, and redesigned pistons. It also carries the highest payload rating in the lineup, at up to 2,310 lbs.
A Much Bigger Tech Package
The new cabin centers on a 16.3-inch articulating touchscreen that tilts out of the way to reveal a hidden storage compartment. Behind the wheel sits a 12.2-inch driver display, with an available 15-inch head-up display, and the Denali Ultimate adds an 11.5-inch passenger screen. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto stay alongside Google built-in features, so you can keep your own apps in front of you.
Super Cruise on More Trims
Super Cruise with trailering capability is now standard on the AT4, AT4X, Denali, and Denali Ultimate, and available on the Elevation. Those four trims also include three years of the OnStar One plan. Super Cruise requires an active service plan or trial, drivers must stay attentive, and automatic and turn-signal-initiated lane changes are not available while trailering.
A 34-Gallon Fuel Tank and More Cameras
An approximately 34-gallon fuel tank is available with the V8s and the diesel, and it is standard on the AT4X and Denali Ultimate. GMC estimates more than 900 miles of highway range for the diesel with the larger tank, based on GM testing (official EPA estimates are not yet available, and this is not a towing-range figure). Available cameras offer up to 19 views, including front and rear underbody views with a wash system, which is a real help on salted Minnesota roads.
What Is Changing From Earlier Model Years
SLE and SLT Are Retired
The 2027 lineup is Pro, Elevation, AT4, Denali, AT4X, and Denali Ultimate. If you were shopping the SLE or SLT, the Elevation is the comfortable middle step, and the Pro is the work-focused entry.
The 5.3L and 6.2L V8s Are Gone
The new 5.7L and 6.6L V8s replace them. If you specifically want one of the outgoing engines, 2026 inventory is your last chance.
Regular Cab and Double Cab Come Later
GMC says Regular Cab, Double Cab, and additional configurations will be announced as production expands, so the prices above are not a complete list for every possible Sierra.
What Stays the Same
The 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel inline-six carries over at 305 horsepower and 495 lb.-ft. of torque. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto continue, the lineup is still gas and diesel only (there is no hybrid), and four-wheel drive remains available. Standard GM warranty coverage applies as usual (3 years or 36,000 miles bumper-to-bumper and 5 years or 60,000 miles on the powertrain). Note that this covers the Sierra 1500; the Sierra HD and Sierra EV are separate vehicles.
2027 Sierra 1500 Trims: Pro vs. Elevation vs. AT4 vs. Denali vs. AT4X vs. Denali Ultimate
Sierra Pro
The work-focused entry, with the TurboMax, a trailer hitch and brake controller, the 12.2-inch driver display, the 16.3-inch touchscreen, and adaptive cruise control. Choose the Pro if you want a capable, well-equipped Sierra at the lowest price.
Sierra Elevation
Adds bucket seats, the articulating screen with hidden storage, the MultiPro Tailgate, a MultiPro console with a work surface, dual MagSafe wireless charging, and ambient lighting. The 5.7L V8 and diesel are available. Choose it if you want everyday comfort and flexibility without a luxury price.
Sierra AT4
Starts with the 5.7L V8, a 2-inch factory lift, and 34-inch all-terrain tires. Standard equipment includes a panoramic sunroof, heated and ventilated front seats, a head-up display, and Super Cruise. Choose it if you want trail-ready looks and capability with plenty of comfort.
Sierra Denali
Pairs the 5.7L V8 with Adaptive Ride Control, wood cabin accents, heated and ventilated front seats, a panoramic sunroof, and Super Cruise. The 6.6L V8 and diesel are available. Choose it if you want a smooth ride and a premium cabin.
Sierra AT4X
The serious off-road build, with the diesel standard and the 6.6L V8 available. An AT4X AEV Edition will be available later. Choose it if you want the most capable Sierra for trails, with the larger fuel tank included.
Sierra Denali Ultimate
The flagship, with the 6.6L V8 standard (diesel available), 14-way heated, ventilated, and massaging front seats, a 16-speaker Bose system, the 11.5-inch passenger screen, and 22-inch wheels. Choose it if you want every feature GMC offers on the Sierra.
Which 2027 Sierra Engine Is Right for You?
The 2.7L TurboMax suits daily driving and lighter trailers, with up to 9,400 lbs. of towing and the top payload rating. The 5.7L V8 is the tow pick, at up to 13,500 lbs. on a properly equipped Double Cab 4WD (13,300 lbs. on a Crew Cab). The 6.6L V8 is the power pick at 481 horsepower, though its maximums are 9,400 lbs. of towing and 1,450 lbs. of payload. The 3.0L Duramax diesel is the long-haul pick, with up to 12,100 lbs. of towing and 495 lb.-ft. of torque. Cab, drivetrain, equipment, passengers, and cargo all change what a specific truck can carry or tow, so check the truck’s labels and trailering information before matching it to a trailer, and we will help you do the math.
Should You Buy a 2026 Sierra 1500 or Wait for the 2027?
Go with the 2027 if you want the new V8s, the bigger screens, Super Cruise on more trims, the 34-gallon tank, or the upgraded AT4X. A leftover 2026 can make more sense if a discount beats the price increase, if you want the SLE or SLT trim, if you want the 5.3L or 6.2L V8, or if you want a truck in your driveway now, since the first 2027 models are not expected until before the end of 2026.
Shop New 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 Inventory at Kunes Apple Valley GMC
Kunes Apple Valley Buick GMC in Apple Valley, Minnesota, serves drivers from Burnsville, Lakeville, Eagan, Rosemount, and Farmington. Browse the live inventory below, then stop in for a test drive.
All Sierra 1500 Inventory
2027 GMC Sierra 1500 FAQ
What is new on the 2027 GMC Sierra 1500?
What is new on the 2027 GMC Sierra 1500?
Nearly everything. It is an all-new generation with two new V8 engines, a stronger TurboMax, a 16.3-inch articulating touchscreen, Super Cruise on more trims, an available 34-gallon fuel tank, and a six-trim lineup.
Is the 2027 Sierra 1500 redesigned?
Is the 2027 Sierra 1500 redesigned?
Yes. It is the fifth-generation Sierra 1500, with new styling, a new interior, and new engines.
How much does the 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 cost?
How much does the 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 cost?
Reported starting prices begin at $51,295 for the Pro Crew Cab 4WD and reach $87,895 for the Denali Ultimate, including destination. Pricing for other cabs and configurations will be announced as production expands.
What engines does the 2027 Sierra 1500 have?
What engines does the 2027 Sierra 1500 have?
A 2.7L TurboMax (350 hp), a 5.7L V8 (402 hp), a 6.6L V8 (481 hp), and a 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel (305 hp). All four use a 10-speed automatic.
How much can the 2027 Sierra 1500 tow?
How much can the 2027 Sierra 1500 tow?
Up to 13,500 lbs. with the 5.7L V8 in a properly equipped Double Cab 4WD with the Max Trailering Package. Ratings vary by engine and configuration, so check the owner’s manual and the truck’s labels before you haul anything.
Does the 2027 Sierra 1500 have Super Cruise?
Does the 2027 Sierra 1500 have Super Cruise?
Super Cruise with trailering capability is standard on the AT4, AT4X, Denali, and Denali Ultimate, and available on the Elevation. It requires an active service plan or trial, and drivers must stay attentive.
What happened to the SLE and SLT trims?
What happened to the SLE and SLT trims?
They are retired for 2027, replaced by a lineup of Pro, Elevation, AT4, Denali, AT4X, and Denali Ultimate.